top of page

Privacy Policy

Prescient Solutions Pty Ltd (‘Prescient Solutions’) complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out Prescient Solutions privacy obligations to you and explains the types of Personal Information that we may collect, hold, use and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.
 

What information we collect and store

Prescient Solutions collects Personal Information from our customers.

The types of Personal Information we may collect include:

  • Contact information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number;

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information

All Personal Information collected by Prescient Solutions is used for our business functions and activities and it may be used for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with our Products or Services, improving our Products and Services;

  • Communicating with you to respond to your requests, enquires and/or complaints; notify you about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you; marketing purposes; gather feedback;

  • Provide anonymised, aggregated or de-identified Data to third parties;

  • To comply with the law as required.

Prescient Solutions will take reasonable steps to ensure Personal Information that it keeps is accurate, up-to-date and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

Prescient Solutions must only use or disclose your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with laws, perform Prescient Solutions’ functions or exercise its rights.
 

Who we share your Personal Information with

We may share your Personal Information Data with the following:

  • Our third party service providers required for us to deliver our Services to you

  • Our business partners, successors in title, potential purchasers of our business or shares in our business;

  • As anonymous, de-identified or aggregated data (this data is not identifiable to you);

  • In certain circumstances we may request your consent to share your Personal Information outside the bounds of this policy.

  • In all of these cases, Prescient Solutions expects these organisations to protect the privacy of that Personal Information.
     

How we collect and securely store Personal Information

Personal information may be collected by Prescient Solutions by way of provision of Personal Information by individuals via the phone, online contact forms, user-generated content; market research, emails, and during face-to-face meetings. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.

Prescient Solutions takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, modification or destruction. Prescient Solutions’ code of conduct and information security policies prohibit employees from looking at, recording or disclosing Personal Information about you except in course of performance of their duties, and then in accordance with this privacy policy. Security measures include:

  • limiting access to the information we collect about you to a "need-to-know” basis;

  • requiring any third party providers to have adequate security measures; and

  • limiting physical access to our premises and putting in place other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

Prescient Solutions’ digital information is stored on servers within Australia. Prescient Solutions takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it deals with reputable entities for the purposes of securely storing Personal Information.

Prescient Solutions only retains Personal Information for periods required by law and/or our business operations. Otherwise Prescient Solutions will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information.
 

How you may access and correct your Personal Information

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing to one of the contact addresses below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We endeavour to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

We will endeavour to respond to written requests within 30 business days after a request is received by us.
 

Direct Marketing

Prescient Solutions will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. You may contact us at any time to request that you no longer receive any marketing information from us.
 

Website Browsing Links to other websites

Accessing Prescient Solutions’ website will result in some information being logged including the time of access, IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of Personal Information by the operators of these websites.
 

Social media interactions

Any interactions made with Prescient Solutions through social media platforms may provide us access to certain information such as any past interactions via other social networks. Prescient Solutions makes reasonable efforts to ensure that social media providers have permission from you to allow us to access certain information, and it is the social media provider’s responsibility to control how your personal information is collected and handled. Our website may use plugins of social media networks such as Instagram, Facebook, or LinkedIn, and using any of these plugins will establish a direct connection between your browser and the sites of the respective social media networks.

As this transfer takes place directly between your browser and the respective network, Prescient Solutions does not have any access, knowledge or control over any data sent or the use of this data within the respective social media networks, and any content made available on such networks are excluded from this Privacy Policy.

Using a social media network and making any content available on such networks is covered by the policies of the respective operators, and is also excluded from this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms and conditions of your social media service providers to understand how they handle your personal information.
 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser preference settings. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

We may also use software (such as Javascript), or similar technology. This technology allows us to:

  • maintain the continuity of your browsing session;

  • remember your details and preferences when you return;

  • use Google Analytics to collect information such as demographics and interests, visits to our websites, length of visit and pages viewed; and

  • tailor our advertising through advertising networks on other websites.
     

Notifiable Data Breaches

Prescient Solutions complies with the amendments to the Privacy Act, effective from 22 February 2018, in relation to notifiable data breaches and has an updated plan to ensure compliance with the new requirements, including notification of the Australian Information Commissioner and affected individuals of certain types of data breaches, and is able to promptly respond to any suspected data breaches. A notifiable data breach happens when there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, Personal Information which is likely to result in serious harm to the individual to whom the information relates.
 

Making a complaint

If you believe that Prescient Solutions has breached one or more of its privacy obligations, your complaint (including a summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach and copies of any relevant documentation) shall be addressed to one of the contacts provided in Prescient Solutions Contact Details section below. Prescient Solutions will investigate the complaint and will endeavour to respond to you within 30 business days. Prescient Solutions will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.
 

Lodging a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner – Personal Information

If you do not receive a response from Prescient Solutions after 30 days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC (telephone: 1300 363 992 | at www.oaic.gov.au).

bottom of page